Staywell » Privacy Policy » Privacy Policy – Management Referrals

Privacy Policy – Management Referrals

Staywell Occupational Health Ltd

Data Protection Privacy Notice (Management referrals)

This notice explains what personal data (information) we will hold about you, how we collect it, and how we will use and may share information about you during the online booking process. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Who collects the information

Staywell Occupational Health Ltd (‘Company’) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you.

Data protection principles

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out by the Faculty of Occupational Medicine.

About the information we collect and hold

The table set out below summarises the information we collect during the booking process of our health screening service, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices, representatives and agents.

How long we keep your information

We keep the personal information that we obtain about you from the online booking process for up to 3 years. This allows you to access your account at any point and make a new booking without having to set up a new account.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

You are able to modify the details in your account by logging in and selecting ‘update my details’. Please contact our head office who can be contacted by email: admin@staywelloh.co.uk and by phone at 0800 4714941 if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that our Head Office can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

As a private occupational health provider, we process data under the following lawful bases outlined by GDPR:

Article 6 (1) (f): processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party.

Article 9 (2) (h): processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems or services.

The information we collectHow we collect the informationWhy we collect the informationHow we use and may share the information
‘Your name’From your employer and youArticle 6 (1) (f): processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party.This data is collected to identify you and manage bookings.
‘Date of Birth’From your employer and youArticle 6 (1) (f): processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party.This acts as a further identifier and allows us to verify who you are if you submit a subject access request.
‘Email Address’From you and your employerArticle 6 (1) (f): processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party.

Article 9 (2) (h): processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems or services.

We will use this information to communicate with you to arrange your appointment and also send the report following the appointment.
‘Phone number’From you and your employerArticle 6 (1) (f): processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party.

Article 9 (2) (h): processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems or services.

We will use this information to communicate with you to arrange your appointment and if you have a telephone assessment, the clinician will use this number to contact you.
‘Home Address’From youArticle 6 (1) (f): processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party.

Article 9 (2) (h): processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems or services.

In the case of a home visit, we will provide this information to the clinician to enable them to carry out the visit. Else, if you would rather receive a report by post, your report will be posted to this address.

 

‘Health information’From your employer and youArticle 6 (1) (f): processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party.

Article 9 (2) (h): processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems or services.

Your employer may provide us with the information they hold regarding your medical condition.

During your discussion with the clinician, any medical conditions may be discussed in depth and related back to your working environment.

The reviewing clinician will use this information to help assess your suitability to the role, suggest any recommendations that may be considered by your employer and provide you with further advice on managing these conditions, if appropriate.

Details regarding any health conditions will be shared with your employer only with your consent. The contents of the report will be discussed with you during the appointment and you will have the opportunity to review the report prior to it’s release to your employer.

Last updated 30/09/2019